CALIFORNIA Supplemental Privacy Notice

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) gives California residents the right to know what personal information Roche collects about them, including whether it is being sold or disclosed to third-parties, and the right to prevent Roche from selling that information.

DEFINITION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION UNDER CCPA

California law defines ‘Personal Information’ to mean information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. Personal information includes, but is not limited to the categories of personal information identified below if such information identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could be reasonably linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.

Most companies need to collect and share consumers’ Personal Information for everyday business purposes, marketing, and maintenance of the safety, security, and integrity of their websites and other assets, to comply with legal and regulatory obligations, among other reasons. This supplemental notice provides the information required under the CCPA and applies to both Roche’s online and offline activities.

The types of Personal Information we collect and disclose depends on your relationship with Roche. Not all of the categories listed below may apply to you. If the nature of your relationship with Roche changes, additional categories of Personal Information may also apply. In some cases, an additional data privacy notice may apply and will be provided to you.

CCPA NOTICE ON COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. If you are a California resident, the following sections detail how we collect, use and share your Personal Information:

Categories and Sources of Personal Information

Third Party Advertising. If you click “Allow All” or accept certain cookies on our Cookie Banner, we will disclose information about you (as set forth in the table above) to third party advertising companies. We use third party advertising companies to place ads on other websites, including network advertising companies with whom we work who place their own cookies on your browser when you visit our website. This enables these third party advertising companies to collect and use data from their cookie on your browser, which may include information about your visits to this and other websites. These advertising companies use this information in order to deliver advertisements about our goods and services to you when you are on other websites. These advertisements will often be tailored to you. These advertisers may in turn disclose the information about you collected from their cookies to other advertisers to allow those advertisers to display ads to you as well. Under the CCPA, these additional disclosures may be considered a sale of personal information.

Roche also uses certain third party analytics tools to analyze site performance and aggregated visitor metrics. This helps us measure and improve the performance of our site. You can opt out of this use of your data through our Cookie Preference Center or by using the opt-out available from the third parties with whom we work. If you would like to opt-out of having your data used by the Google’s cookies, please use the Google Analytics opt-out available here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/. If you would like to opt out of having your data used by Adobe Analytics, you can use Adobe’s opt-out tool, available here: http://www.adobe.com/privacy/opt-out.html.

In addition, the Digital Advertising Alliance maintains a web site where consumers can opt out from receiving interest-based advertising from some or all of the network advertising companies participating in the program (www.AboutAds.info/choices).

Roche does not sell and will not sell your Personal Information at this time. In the event that this changes, we will modify this California Supplemental Privacy Policy and take the additional steps required under the CCPA.

Your Rights Under CCPA. In addition, California residents have certain rights with respect to Roche’s use and disclosure of personal information about California consumers:

Right of Access | Right to Notice. If you are a California resident, you have the right to request that Roche disclose to you the categories of personal information we have collected about you, the categories of sources from which the Personal Information is collected, the business purpose or commercial purpose for collecting or selling Personal Information, the categories of third parties with whom we share Personal Information, the categories of Personal Information we have disclosed about you for a business purpose. You also have the right to request that we provide you with a copy of the specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you in the preceding 12 months.

Right to Deletion. If you are a California resident, you have the right to request that Roche delete the Personal Information we collect from you. However, in certain situations we are not required to delete your Personal Information, such as when the information is necessary in order to complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, to provide a good or service requested by you, to comply with a legal obligation, to engage in research, to secure our websites or other online services, or to otherwise use your Personal Information internally in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.

Right Not to Be Subject to Discrimination. Roche shall not discriminate against a consumer because the consumer exercised any of the consumer’s California rights described above.

To exercise any of the rights described above, you can:

  • Call us at (800) 975-7105;
  • Complete our California Data Subject Request Intake Form, available here; or
  • Email us at [email protected].

If you have a disability, you can use the phone number provided above to receive an alternative notice.